ZERO TWO STICKLESS [All-Button ] The following is an explanation of how to assemble

ZERO TWO STICKLESS [All-Button] accessories

ZERO TWO STICKLESS [All-Button] acrylic panel

Various screws for ZERO TWO STICKLESS [All-Button] etc.

  1. Left photo, 4 long nuts.
    The length changes depending on the size of the side panel.
  2. Second from the left, 4 plastic feet for mounting on the bottom of the case.
  3. Third from the left, M3 standard screws, 15mm long screws, spacers and washers
    .
    Two screws and two PCB spacers.
  4. Fourth from the left, M4 screws, 15mm for the top panel and 20mm for the bottom, 2 of each type, for a total of 4 screws. These are the parts that come with the case kit.

Please
refer to the parts guide on each product page for other parts required for assembly.

About the assembly of ZERO TWO STICKLESS [All-Button] body



>Set the countersunk screws in the mounting holes for PCB board.


Temporarily fix the screws with masking tape etc. so that they do not fall down as well as when you install the lever.


Turn it over. Put the spacer for PCB into the screw.

Set Brook Fighting Board and fix it with nut.


3mm thick top panel and M4 countersunk screws (the thicker ones)
Prepare the short one with 15mm length.

Lay the 3mm thick top panel on top of the 5mm thick panel.
Once the panels are stacked, install the countersunk screws on the shorter 15mm panel in four places.
At this time, you will also attach the buttons to the 3mm top panel.
If you are installing artwork, insert it between the panels at this time before installing the screws.

Prepare the supplied long nut, the one
used in this sample will be the most versatile 45mm size.
(The length will vary depending on the side panel you choose.


Turn the panel to the back side, and attach the long nuts to the screws that you have just installed in 4 places.

Wiring

For wiring, please refer to this article How to Wire the Akecon Original Harness for installation, and if you are using
Brook Fighting Cable, please refer to here.

Prepare the side panel and USB related parts


Prepare the side panel, 24mm buttons for the side panel (6 pcs), USB C to A mount jack and USB2.0 A to B cable (25cm).


Attach USB C to A mount jack and 6 pcs of 24mm buttons.
Since the thickness of the panel is 5mm, we recommend to use screw type.
Please note that the buttons will not fit tightly if you use the snap-on type.

After wiring, it will look like this.

Insert the side panel and connect the USB C to A mount jack and the Brook Fighting Board with a 25cm USB2.0 A to B cable.

Once here, let's check if there is any problem in operation and wiring.
If there is no problem, we will install the bottom board 5mm on the back side.


Prepare M4 standard countersunk screws 20mm and plastic feet for the case.


After inserting the 5mm thick panel, overlap the 3mm panel and screw the plastic feet in 4 places.
When attaching the artwork, sandwich it between the clear panels and then attach the plastic feet.


Put it back on the table and you're done, enjoy your Akecon ZERO TWO STICKLESS [All-Button ]!

Supplement

It is very convenient to use Styrofoam bricks as a base when assembling.
It is recommended to use styrofoam bricks as a base, because it provides a hole for the joystick lever and a proper height.
In Japan, you can buy them at 100 yen shops such as DAISO or home centers.